High Alphas of Omicron Zeta

See notes on this list

High Alphas of Omicron Zeta of Lambda Chi Alpha
2014 Daniel Anthony DeFlumeri ’15
2013 Matthew Stephen Clardy ’14
2012 Gabriel Jordan Mahan ’13 (s)
David Alan Cascione ’13 (f)
2011 Steven Scott Robertson ’12
2010 Tyler John St. Pierre '11
2009 Dax Jensen Acosta ’10
2008 Max Shapnik '09
2007 Zachary Lee Halpern '08
2006 David Brendan Cronheim '07
2005 Michael C Spinnicchia '07
2004 Eric Miller Goldstein '05 O-1623
2003 Stephen Joseph DiNardo '04 O-1609
2002 Jonathan Douglass Emanuele '03 O-1596
2001 Benjamin Adam Steinberg '02 O-1586
2000 David Harold Salzman '01 O-1568
1999 Andrew Donald Osborn '00 O-1556
1998 Myles David Blanchard '99 O-1538
1997 Jason Jiyon Cho '98 O-1512
1996 Daniel Philip Atlas '98 O-1520
1995 Gregory Campbell Knight '96 O-1496
1994 John Carey Barney, Jr. '95 O-1476
1993 Adam Michael Borah '94 O-1477
1992 Douglas Jay Piper '93 O-1469
1991 Daniel Brennan Cuffe '92 O-1434
1990 James Michael Dumas '91 O-1416
1989 Thomas Joseph Bruno '90 O-1412
1988 Andrew Craig Corsello '89 O-1388
1987 Peter Watridge '88 O-1381
1986 Leonard Marc Bardfelt '87 O-1345
1985 Christopher DiNapoli '86 O-1333
1984 Neil Joseph Tyrrell '85 O-1324
1983 John Gregory Tansey '84 O-1302
1982 Winston Douglas Jenks '83 O-1285
1981 Douglas Scott Skalka '82 O-1273
1980 Jonathan Bernard Turell '81 O-1253
1979 Richard Arthur Meigs, Jr. '80 O-1230
1978 Mark Vincent Hallock '79 O-1215
1977 Robert William Shaw II '78 O-1208
1976 Robert Michael Bocchino '77 O-1184
1975 John Russell Hayner '76 O-1175
1974 Andrew Arthur Reilly '75, O-1163
1973 James Wenz McClymonds, Jr. '74 O-1148
1972 Kenneth Carl Huber '73 O-1131
1971 Bruce Charles MacKenzie '72 O-1115
1970 Robert Gilbert Woodworth '71 O-1100
1969 John Ray Lombardi '70 O-1079
1968f Charles Judson Young '69 O-1053
1968s Joseph Bernard Kelley '69 O-O-1040
1967 Randolph Earnest Parker '68 O-1023
1966 Ralph Vincent Wilhelm, Jr. '67 O-995
1965 Jacques Martin Wood '66 O-998
1964 Alan Roy Fridkin '65 O-965
1963 Robert Lee Bamberger '64 O-945
1962 f Hamlin Miller “Sandy” Gilbert '62 O-933
1962 s William Graf Imig '63 O-938
1961 John Ernest Kempster '62 O-926
1960 Richard Douglas Nelson '61 O-911
1960 David Murray Goelzer '62 O-897
1959 f Helge Alan Hoglund '60 O-852
1959 Joseph Anthony Persivale '61 O-889
1958 f Thomas Bozell Kempster '60
1958 s Carl Joseph Igelbrink '59 O-853
1957 f Albert Ellison Kurdle '58 O-831
1957 s Wendell Lee Fingar '58 O-849
1956 James Gardner Plunkett '58 O-802
1955 Homer Folks Orton '56 O-801
1954 Alfred Theodore Blomquist, Jr. '55 O-772
1953 Thomas Ernst Bechert '54 O-737
1952 Luther Harold Haibt '54 O-738
1951 Robert Easton Vanderbeck '52 O-713
1950 Theodore Frank Decker '50 O-675
1949 Soeren Steinbock Nielsen '47 O-569
1948 Richard Lee Quasey '48 O-642
1948 Wilbur Robbins Dameron '49
1947 Edward Taylor Moore '42 O-625
1946 Mahler (?)
1946 Jacob David Fry '45 O-570
1945 Raymond Howard Schumacher '48 O-602
1944 Richard Emil Turner '46
1944 William Charles Miller '47 O-595
1943  
1942 Warren Hunter Fisher '43 O-380
1941 Donald Lawson Bundy '42 O-369
1940 Henry William Lengyel '41 O-452
1939 James William Robinson '40 O-338
1938 Carl Thompson Hewitt Jr. '39 O-341
1937 Clement Frederick Harris '38 O-326
1936 Royal David Thomas Jr. '37 O-318
1935 Charles Edward Robinson Jr. '36 O-300
1934 Harry Franklin Fowler '35 O-298
1933 William Anderson Rider '34 O-281
1932 Francis Raymond Keating Jr. '33 O-266
1931 ?
1930 Wilfrid Ewart Rhodes '30 O-231
1929 Robert James Wallace '30 O-229
1928 ?
1927 Irving Theodore Runey '28 O-201
1926 Sherman Richmond Knapp, Sr. '27 O-186
1925 Harold Joseph Shackelton '26 O-168
1924 John Noll, Jr. '25 O-149
1923 Robert Dwight Hopkins, Jr. '24 O-146
1922 Lawrence Mitchell Orton '21 O-102
1921 William Forrester Stotz '20 O-88
1920 Searles Gregory Shultz '20 O-94
1919 Horace John McNeil '19 O-75
1918 Dean Edward Lounsbery '19 O-78
1917 f Wesley Yeomans Huntley '18
1917 s George Clinton Sweet '18 O-67
1916 Geoffrey Edward Maclay '17 O-60
1915 George Raymond Allen '15 O-28
1914 Earl Milton Clay '15 O-13
1913 Benjamin LeCompte Smith '13 O-8

Notes

The construction of this list from chaotic, incomplete, illegible, and ancient records was complicated further by uncertain recordkeeping and shifting practices. For example, semesters once ended in February and June rather than December and May; did “H.A. 1926-27” serve for the spring and fall semester of 1926, or the fall of 1926 and spring of 1927? The convention used here for the term to correspond to the predominant calendar year, consistent with current practice and the documented election of the Iswza president (“Herr Vorsitzender”) on the spring-fall year.

The last complication derives from the occasional instance where a High Alpha has left his post. In 1964 no fewer than four names are recorded. Moreover, the exact date of such accessions is unavailable, even if the vacancy was filled by the High Beta or by special election. Anyone who can clarify these issues in any particular case is asked to contact the Heritage Committee.