Dedicated Service Recognition

The brothers of Omicron Zeta are in debt to alumni across the generations who have devoted their time and talents to the betterment of the fraternity. Some of our most devoted alumni were initiated at other schools, and we are thankful to those chapters for lending us your brothers, who have shown true fraternalism between as well as within the Zetas.

To nominate a brother for consideration for an award, please contact Mark Fernau ’82 or Jason Cho ’98.

Order of Merit

The Order of Merit, Lambda Chi Alpha’s highest honor, recognizes alumni who have given a lifetime of service, especially to their chapters.

  • † Leon M. Brockway ’08
  • † Edward F. Hall (Auburn) ’24
  • Robert F. McKinless ’48

Grand High Zeta and Board of Councilors

Brothers who have served on the international board of directors, the Grand High Zeta, oversee the General Fraternity’s vision and strategy.

  • † Ernst J.C. Fischer ’10
  • † S. George “Doc” Dirghalli (Florida) ’50
  • Ralph V. Wilhelm ’67

McKinless Award

The McKinless Award, established in 1984 as the Omicron Award, is the highest honor the Omicron Alumni Association bestows. Recipients have demonstrated lifelong, significant and meritorious contributions to the upbuilding of the fraternity, as exemplified by Bob McKinless ’48.

  • Robert F. McKinless ’48 (as Omicron Award)
  • Henry B. McNulty ’69 (as Omicron Award)
  • Douglas E. Levens ’92
  • Jason J. Cho ’98

Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Award recognizes brothers for notable service to ISWZA and the Omicron Alumni Association.

  • † L.M. Brockway ’08
  • † Ernst J.C. Fischer ’10
  • † Edward F. Hall (Auburn) ’24
  • † Francis H. Schaefer, Jr. ’29
  • Robert F. McKinless ’48
  • John C. “Duke” Schneider ’58
  • Stephen B. Ashley ’62
  • Hamlin “Sandy” Gilbert, Jr. ’62
  • Ralph V. Wilhelm, Jr. ’67
  • Henry McNulty ’69
  • Robert G. Woodworth ’71
  • Joseph P. Willis III ’72
  • Richard F. Brady ’73
  • Robert Seiple ’75
  • Mark V. Hallock ’79
  • Jason J. Cho ’98
  • John F. Zelenka ’03

Honorary Directors

At Homecoming 1969, the alumni created an Honorary Board of Directors to recognize long-time volunteers and to keep them involved to provide their invaluable institutional knowledge and long-term perspective.

  • † C.S. Robinson ’21
  • † E.C. Grant Guillemont ’25
  • † Milburn A. “Mez” Hollengreen, Sr. ’25
  • † Francis H. Schaefer, Jr. ’29
  • † Richard E. Turner ’46
  • † William F. Hickling ’48
  • Robert F. “Bob” McKinless ’48
  • † Edward T. Moore ’48
  • † Richard Brown ’49
  • † Albert G. Moat ’49
  • John C. “Duke” Schneider ’58
  • Stephen B. Ashley ’62
  • Alan R. Fridkin ’65
  • Henry B. McNulty ’69
  • William L. Meli ’70
  • Robert G. Woodworth ’71
  • Joseph P. Willis III ’72
  • Richard F. Brady ’73
  • Randy L. Rosenberg '74
  • John S. Czelusniak '75
  • Robert A. Seiple ’75
  • Andre P. Martecchini ’78
  • Richard A. Meigs ’80
  • Michael L. Agostin ’92
  • John F. Zelenka ’03

Alumni Presidents and Alumni Advisors

See Presidents of the Omicron Alumni Association and High Pis of Omicron Zeta for listings.